Multimode waveguides of Photodefinable epoxy for optical backplane applications


Share/Save/Bookmark

Diemeer, M.B.J. and Hilderink, L.T.H. and Kelderman, H. and Driessen, A. (2006) Multimode waveguides of Photodefinable epoxy for optical backplane applications. In: IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter 2006 Annual Symposium, November 30 - December 1, 2006, Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

[img]
Preview
PDF
479Kb
Abstract:We developed photodefined, multimode-fiber compatible waveguides based on epoxies. These waveguides will be embedded in backplane PCB’s for optical interconnect applications using 850 nm VCSELs as light sources. Apart from very low loss, the material selection took into account, PCB compatibility and low yellowing due to high temperature processing (for PCB lamination and soldering). The waveguides showed losses < 0.06 dB/cm at 832 nm and 633 nm. Their loss increase after aging (1 hr at 185 °C) was limited to 0.04 dB/cm at 850 nm. Waveguides realized on FR-4 (epoxyfiberglass)PCB material are demonstrated.
Item Type:Conference or Workshop Item
Faculty:
Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science (EEMCS)
Link to this item:http://purl.utwente.nl/publications/66830
Official URL:http://leosbenelux.org/symp06/s06p053.pdf
Export this item as:BibTeX
EndNote
HTML Citation
Reference Manager

 

Repository Staff Only: item control page

Metis ID: 237875